Golf Cart Operator Negligence and Accident Responsibility Explained
[…] • In extreme cases, amputations (nearly 500 over a 15-year period)

liability flowchart showing decision tree for golf cart accident responsibility - golf cart accident responsibility

What Makes a Golf Cart a “Dangerous Instrument” in Florida?

Florida law treats golf carts as inherently dangerous devices, even though they seem harmless. This classification comes from the landmark case Meister v. Fisher, where the Florida Supreme Court established that golf carts qualify as “dangerous instrumentalities” under state law.

Under Florida Statute § 320.01, a golf cart is defined as “a motor vehicle designed and manufactured for operation on a golf course for sporting or recreational purposes and that is not capable of exceeding speeds of 20 miles per hour.” Despite this seemingly limited definition, courts have consistently held that golf carts possess “the capability of causing death or destruction.”

This dangerous instrumentality classification creates strict owner liability.